• AjayKumar Saravanan
  • SMARTIE
  • 1229 Points
  • Member since 2018

  • Chatter
    Feed
  • 0
    Best Answers
  • 0
    Likes Received
  • 0
    Likes Given
  • 0
    Questions
  • 114
    Replies
Hi, I have dumps for PD2 SU20 Salesforce certification.If anyone wants you can mail me at : saleforcetalenthub36@gmail.com
Hello! I'm about to take the "Salesforce Platform Developer I" exam.
I'm looking for some updated dumps to practice on.
Does anyone know some of them?
Thank You! :)
HI,

Am looking for Salesforce PD1 SP19 dumps.
If anyone have.please let me know
Did not seem difficult at all, however got 18% and failed on it after a month of learning on trailhead getting up to 75 badges and 1 superbadge before taking the exam.
Things I noticed, before I took exam I watched https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lIZk8cKOFHk&t=6613s the person teaching is teaching in classic while a lot of trailhead is in lightning. He did help me visualize a  few questions on the test I would've had no clue on.
Things I would recommend studying is going to every profiles, user, permission sets, validation rule, object and flow and look at what you can and cannot do, and the default settings.
In object such and such pick 2 of 4 things you can do. In this thing what is true?

I'm thinking about retaking it in a week, its a good test, just wasnt ready for that. Thought it would be more scenarios rather than 'what are your options, what is default settings, what went wrong, what things could have not been done right'. It will get you if you are a second guesser or overthinker because you have a lot of options, a lot of questions I noticed you have to pick 2 out of 4 choices, meaning 2 times to second guess yourself in 1 question.

Definitely not easy, but felt like I was closer to passing score of 65% or around there, I felt like I had small chance to pass before hitting the submit answers. I had feeling I did have a feeling I wasn't going to pass before I started the exam but I took it anyways because I kept seeing the message "FAILURE IS AN OPTION". So I'm not too upset I failed, but disappointed. 

I'd say my reason for failure was that I was having too much fun in trailhead rather than specifically studying for subjects relating to ADMIN exam. I had over 35 minutes left after answering questions and went back to check answers too for 20 minutes, which I felt good with, but all in all, 18%.

My 2 cents. Good luck to anyone taking it, also look at the flashcards, I didn't look at them but now thinking I would've passed it if I did http://www.sfdc99.com/2014/10/02/guide-to-passing-all-salesforce-certifications/

 
Can anyone share the latest dumps to me thru redladinne2@gmail.com coz I intend to take the test this month, so it's kind of urgent plsss  ??
Thanks a lot,
Hello All ,I am trying to change my technology to salesforce ,from past 3 month I am trying to study for ADM 201 certification but always diverting from track ,not getting complete way .please some one help me and give full path ,guide ,dumps .I am planning to give exam on april 18 .
 
Just failed my Admin 201 test. I'm so angry and frustrated. I took a ton of practice tests and did well on them. The actual test was nothing like the practice test. The actual test was ridiculously vague.  Anyway, does anyone know where I can find practice tests that are actually up-to-date? Any suggestions on how to study that doesn't cost a billion dollars? I'm just super frustrated and angry right now. Thanks for the help. 
Hi All,

I am having small confusion.Is dev-401 exam known as Platform dev-1 or is it different.

Thanks,
Deepak.
Hi, I have all latest dumps of salesforce for all types of salesforce exams if anyone wants you can mail me at 
rajeshjampal1990@gmail.com
I have all latest dumps of following exams


Salesforce Administrator (ADM 201)
Salesforce Sales Cloud Consultant (CON 201)
Salesforce Service Cloud Consultant
Platform Developer I
App Builder

I am new to Salesforce. I wan to self-learn and write Salesfroce Admin 201 certification in next month. Plz suggest me relavant links for reading, watcvhing videos etc. If you have any selfmade materials plz send it to my emailid chandra.skumar@outlook.com
Any advice based on your experience would be appreciated :) 

Thanks.

Hi All 

I am planning to get the Salesforce Certified Platform Developer I. Can anyone afford me some material(etc examination questions and answers)?

Thanks in advance!
 
Hi ,
Please help me answering below questions.
1. What must the Controller for a Visualforce page utilize to override the Standard
Opportunity view button?
A. The StandardSetController to support related lists for pagination.
B. the Opportunity StandardController for pre -built functionality.
C. A callback constructor to reference the StandardController.
D.A constructor that intrializes a private Opportunity variable.
Confused between Answer B and C

2.what is a correct pattern to follow when programming in Apex on a Multi -tenant
platform?
A. Apex code is created in a separate environment from schema to reduce deployment
errors.
B.DML is performed on one record at a time to avoid possible data concurrency issues.
C. Queries select the fewest fields and records possible to avoid exceeding
governor limits.
D. Apex classes use the ''with sharing" keyword to prevent access from other server
tenants.
I think Answer is C

3.How can a developer refer to, or instantiate, a PageReference in Apex?
Choose 2 answers
A. By using a PageReference with a partial or full URL.
B. By using the Page object and a Visualforce page name.
C. By using the ApexPages.Page() method with a Visualforce page name.
D. By using the PageReference.Page() method with a partial or full URL.
I think Answer A,B

4.What can the developer do to successfully deploy the new Visualforce page and
extension?
A. Create test classes to exercise the Visualforce page markup.
B. Select "Disable Parallel Apex Testing" to run all the tests.
C. Add test methods to existing test classes from previous deployments.
D. Select "Fast Deployment'' to bypass running all the tests.
Answer D

5. When can a developer use a custom Visualforce page in a Force.com application?
Choose 2 answers
A. To create components for dashboards and layouts.
B. To deploy components between two organizations.
C. To generate a PDF document with application data.
D. To modify the page layout settings for a custom object.
Answer A, C

6. Which statement about the Lookup Relationship between a Custom Object and a
Standard Object is correct?
A. The Lookup Relationship on the Custom Object can prevent the deletion of the
Standard Object.
B. The Lookup Relationship cat:That be marked as required on the page layout for the
Custom Object.
C. The Custom Object will be deleted when the referenced Standard Object is
deleted.
D. The Custom Object inherits security from the referenced Standard Objects
Answer C

Please clarify these questions.
Hi All,
Can anyone suggest me Websites where I can give Salesforce Admin 201 &401 Mock Exams and test my preparation.

Thanks In Advance.
Hi,
Can you please help me out by answering these questions.
A company wants a recruiting app that models candidates and interviews; displays the total number of interviews on each candidate record; and defines security on interview records that is independent from the security on candidate records.What would a developer do to accomplish this task? 
Choose 2 answers.
A) Create a lookup relationship between the Candidate and Interview objects.
B) Create a trigger on the Interview object that updates a field on the Candidate object
C) Create a roll-up summary field on the Candidate object that counts Interview records.
D) Create a master-detail relationship between the Candidate and Interview objects.
 
Hoping the Ans as :A,B

2) In the Lightning Component framework, which resource can be used to fire events?ans: A,B
Choose 2 answers
Third-party Javascript code.
Javascript controller actions.
Visualforce controller actions.
Third-party web service code.

Hoping as Ans: A,B

3) What is a capability of formula fields? 
 
   Choose 3 answer 
 
A) Generate a link using the HIPERLINK function to a specific record in a legacy system
B) Determine if a datetime field has passed using the NOW function
C) Determine which of three different images to display using IF function
D) Return and display a field value from another object using the VLOOKUP function
E) Display the previous value for a field using the PRIORVALUE funtion

I think Ans: B,C,D

4)A developer wants to display all the available record types for a case Object. The developer also wants to display the picklist values for the Case.Status field. The Case Object and the Case.Status field are on a Custom Visualforce page.
Which action can the developer perform to get the record types and picklist values in the controller?
Choose 2 answers. 
Use Schema.PicklistEntry returned by Case.Status.getDescribe().getPicklistValues()
Use Schema.RecordTypeInfo returned by Case.sObjectType.getDescribe().getRecordTypeInfos()
Use SOQL to query Case records in the org to get all values for the Status picklist field
Use SOQL to query Case records in the org to get all the RecordType values available for Case 

I think Ans:A,B

5) A developer writes a SOQL query to find child records for a specific parent. Ans:5



 



How many levels can be returned in a single query?

A. 1
B. 7
C. 5
D. 3
 
Confused between option A and C.Please clarify these questions.

Thanks in advance for your help.


 
Hi All

I am planning to appear for Salesforce Certified Platform Developer I. Not really getting any sample questions or mock questions online.

Appreciate if anybody has any pointers to that!

Thanks In Advance
Priya
Hello Everyone
I am new to Salesforce .I want to give Certification exam of Dev 401 and ADM 201.
Please help me if anyone have latest Dumps. I heard Pattern has  changed from Winter 2016 release.
Please send me Preparation Material  at my email :   nitin.4nov@gmail.com .
Thanks. :)
A little background on me- I'm currently not a Salesforce Admin... I'm in a field unrealted to IT.  I'm trying to pass the Salesforce Certified Admin 201 test so that I may possibly get a job as a Jr Admin somewhere. I failed my 1st attempt at the 201 exam and am not confident enough at this point to take it again.  Since I don't have the luxury of having practical Admin experience, I've been learning on my own in Dev Orgs with online learning materials.  Here are the things I've studied/completed:
- SFDC Admin Trails (and other trails except developer)
- Focus on Force (Study Guide and 201 practice exams) http://focusonforce.com/
- Admin Zero to Hero http://www.adminhero.com/zero-hero/
- Udacity Salesforce Training: https://www.udacity.com/course/intro-to-point-click-app-development--ud162
- Salesforce Fundamentals https://developer.salesforce.com/docs/atlas.en-us.fundamentals.meta/fundamentals/
- Salesforce CRM Definitive Handbook: https://play.google.com/store/books/details/Paul_Goodey_Salesforce_CRM?id=POfBGSjfaikC

I just discovered the "How to Be Successful with Salesforce" handbook, however it's over 5300 pages, so I'm wondering if diving into this is the right thing to do or if I'll just get lost in minutia.  Here's the link: http://resources.docs.salesforce.com/198/13/en-us/sfdc/pdf/sf.pdf

I completed the Admin Trails before any other training materials, so I'm going to re-do them in a new Dev Org to see if I retain more.

If there are any other study resources that will help me pass the 201, please let me know.  I understand that most Admins take this test after being on the job for several months, but I don't have that option as I don't think I'll be able to get an Admin job without being certified since I have no IT experience and no previous experience as an Admin .

Thanks,

Chris
Hello All  ,

I am preparing for Salesforce 201 certification .Please help me in finding appropraite material for the certification .

Thanks
Pooja Upadhyaya

Hi,

 

I am not sure where to post this so I am posing here.

 

I tried to download ADM201 – study guide from the below link but I am getting 6 page pdf file -

 

http://www.salesforce.com/in/services-training/training_certification/certification/

 

I assume there was something 50+ pages pdf file for ADM 201 study guide.

 

Anyone knows where to download correct ADM201 study guide?

 

Thanks.

 

Anyone from SFDC, pls correct the attachment(study guide). It is linking to wrong pdf.

  • July 25, 2011
  • Like
  • 1