• ravi kumar 772
  • NEWBIE
  • -13 Points
  • Member since 2018

  • Chatter
    Feed
  • 0
    Best Answers
  • 0
    Likes Received
  • 0
    Likes Given
  • 0
    Questions
  • 6
    Replies

I am a little bit confused about these questions

1. Which requirement needs to be implemented by using standard workflow instead of Process Builder? Choose 2 answers
According this article https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=process_which_tool.htm&language=en_US&type=0
A. Create activities at multiple intervals (Workflow can't create activities, only tasks)
B. Submit a contract for approval (Workflow can't create submit for approval. Only Visual Workflow) 
C. Send an outbound message without Apex code + (Only this answer is correct as for me)
D. Copy an account address to its contacts  (Update fields: The record or its parent. In our situation contact is child, and we can't update contacts' fields) 

2. A developer is creating an application to track engines and their parts. An individual part can be used in different types of engines. What data model should be used to track the data and to prevent orphan records?
 
A. Create a junction object to relate many engines to many parts through a lookup relationship
B. Create a master-detail relationship to represent the one-to-many model of engines to parts.
C. Create a lookup relationship to represent how each part relates to the parent engine object.
D. Create a junction object to relate many engines to many parts through a master-detail relationship

3. 
A developer needs to provide a Visualforce page that lets users enter Product-specific details during a Sales cycle. How can this be accomplished? Choose 2 answers  
A. Download and Unmanaged Package from the AppExchange that provides a Custom Visualforce
B. Copy the standard page and then make a new Visualforce page for product data entry
C. Create a new Visualforce page and an Apex controller to provide Product data entry
D. Download a Managed Package from the AppExchange that provides a custom Visualforce

4. The Review__c object has a lookup relationship up to the Job_Application__c object. The Job_Application__c object has a master-detail relationship up the Position__c object. The relationship field names are based on the auto-populated defaults. What is the recommended way to display field data from the related Review__c records on a Visualforce page for a single Position__c record? 
A. Utilize the Standard Controller for position__c and a Controller Extension to query for Review__c data. 
B. Utilize the Standard Controller for Position__c and cross-object Formula fields on the job_Application__c object to display Review__c data.
C. Utilize the Standard Controller for Position__c and cross-object Formula fields on the Review__c object to display Review__c data.
D. Utilize the Standard Controller for position__c and expression syntax in the page to display related Review__c data through the job_Application__c object

5. A candidate may apply to multiple jobs at the company Universal Containers by submtting a single application per job posting. Once an application is submitted for a job posting, that application cannot be modified to be resubmitted to a different job posting. What can the administrator do to associate an application with each job posting in the schema for the organization? 
A. Create a lookup relationship in the Applications custom object to the Job Postings custom object
B. Create a master-detail relationship in the Application custom object to the Job Postings custom object.
C. Create a lookup relationship on both objects to a junction object called Job Posting Applications.
D. Create a master-detail relationship in the Job Postings custom object to the Applications custom object.

6. An sObject named Application__c has a lookup relationship to another sObject named Position__c. Both Application__c and Position__c have a picklist field named Status__c. When the Status__c field on Position__c is updated, the Status__c field on Application__c needs to be populated automatically with the same value, and execute a workflow rule on Application__c. How can a developer accomplish this?
A. By changing Application__c.Status__c into a roll-up summary field
B. By using an Apex trigger with a DML operation
C. By changing Application__c.Status__c into a formula field
D. By Configuring a cross-object field update with a workflow

7. On a visualforce page with a custom controller, how should a developer retrieve a record by using and ID that is passed on the URL?
 A. Create a new PageReference object with the id
B. Use the <apex:detail> tag in the Visualforce page
C. Use the $Action.View method in the Visualforce page
D. Use the contructor method for the controller.

8. 
The Sales Management team hires a new intern. The intern is not allowed to view Opportunities, but needs to see the Most Recent Closed Date of all child Opportunities when viewing an Account record. What would a developer do to meet this requirement? 
A. Create a Workflow Rule on the Opportunity object that updates a field on the parent Account.
B. Create a formula field on the Account object that performs a MAX on the Opportunity Close Date field.
C. Create a trigger on the Account object that queries the Close Date of the most recent Opportunities.
D. Create a roll-up summary field on the Account object that performs a MAX on the Opportunity Close Date field.

I want to know not only answers but clearly explaination, why this answer is correct. Please, help. Thanks in advance.

Hi All 

I am planning to get the Salesforce Certified Platform Developer I. Can anyone afford me some material(etc examination questions and answers)?

Thanks in advance!
 
Hi, can someone help me out with the following questions. Any help would be appreciated. 


1. A developer is writing a visualforce page to display a list of the checkbox fields found on a custom object.
    What is the recommended mechanism the developer should use to accomplish this?
   A.Schema Builder
   B.Metadata API
   C.Apex API
   D.Schema class
 
2.  How can a developer modify a highly interactive V.F page to be very responsive and work  
       on both desktop mobile devices?
   A.Use <apex:includeScript> with the standerd Salesforce1 javascript library.
   B.Use <apex:includeScript> with a custom javascript library.
   C.Use <apex:actionRegion> tags
   D.use <apex:actionSupport> tags
 
3.  Which Statement is true regarding both flow and Lightning Process?
    A.Are able to embedded directly into V.F pages
    B.Can use Apex methods with the @InvoicableMethod annotation
   C.Are both server-side considerations in the order of Execution
   D.Can use Apex that implements the Process.Plugin interface
 
4. A developer receives LimitException; too many query row:50001 error when running code
   what debugging approach using the developer console provides the fastest and most accurate mechanism
    to identity component that may be recruiting an unexpected number of rows?
     A.Add (                      ) to the code to track SOQL Query
     B.Filter the debug log on
 
5. A developer must create a way external parents to submit millions of leads into salesforce per day. How should the developer meet this requirement?
      A.publicity expose an apex web service via Force.com sites
      B.Create a web service on Heroku that uses Heroku Connect
      C.Publicity expose a V.F page via Force.com sites
      D.Host a web-to-lead form on the company websites
 
6. Which statement is true about using Chatter in Apex?
     choose 2 ans
    A.Chatter in Apex rate limits match Chatter rest API rate limits
    B.Chatter in Apex methods honor the with sharing and without sharing keywords
    C.Posting a photo in chatter in Apex is synchronous and happens immediatly
    D.Chatter in Apex methods do not run in system mode they run in the context of the current user

7. What is a best practice when unit testing a controller?
    choose 2 ans
    A.simulate best interaction by leveraging text.setMock{}
    B.Set.query parameters by using get.parameters{}.put{}
    C.Access test data by using testalldatatrue
    D.verify correct page references by using get.URL{}.
 
 
 
Hi All, I just passed my ADM-201 and am looking to start studying for my next cert, I thought maybe I'd go for the Dev 401 but see that it's now split into two exams, Salesforce Certified Platform Developer I (SU16) & 2. Any advice? Also should I maybe isntead start training for the ADM-301? I have no hands on experience with Salesforce yet but will be starting soon. Any recomended study material for either Salesforce Certified Platform Developer I or ADM-301 would be apprecaited.
Hi ,
Please help me answering below questions.
1. What must the Controller for a Visualforce page utilize to override the Standard
Opportunity view button?
A. The StandardSetController to support related lists for pagination.
B. the Opportunity StandardController for pre -built functionality.
C. A callback constructor to reference the StandardController.
D.A constructor that intrializes a private Opportunity variable.
Confused between Answer B and C

2.what is a correct pattern to follow when programming in Apex on a Multi -tenant
platform?
A. Apex code is created in a separate environment from schema to reduce deployment
errors.
B.DML is performed on one record at a time to avoid possible data concurrency issues.
C. Queries select the fewest fields and records possible to avoid exceeding
governor limits.
D. Apex classes use the ''with sharing" keyword to prevent access from other server
tenants.
I think Answer is C

3.How can a developer refer to, or instantiate, a PageReference in Apex?
Choose 2 answers
A. By using a PageReference with a partial or full URL.
B. By using the Page object and a Visualforce page name.
C. By using the ApexPages.Page() method with a Visualforce page name.
D. By using the PageReference.Page() method with a partial or full URL.
I think Answer A,B

4.What can the developer do to successfully deploy the new Visualforce page and
extension?
A. Create test classes to exercise the Visualforce page markup.
B. Select "Disable Parallel Apex Testing" to run all the tests.
C. Add test methods to existing test classes from previous deployments.
D. Select "Fast Deployment'' to bypass running all the tests.
Answer D

5. When can a developer use a custom Visualforce page in a Force.com application?
Choose 2 answers
A. To create components for dashboards and layouts.
B. To deploy components between two organizations.
C. To generate a PDF document with application data.
D. To modify the page layout settings for a custom object.
Answer A, C

6. Which statement about the Lookup Relationship between a Custom Object and a
Standard Object is correct?
A. The Lookup Relationship on the Custom Object can prevent the deletion of the
Standard Object.
B. The Lookup Relationship cat:That be marked as required on the page layout for the
Custom Object.
C. The Custom Object will be deleted when the referenced Standard Object is
deleted.
D. The Custom Object inherits security from the referenced Standard Objects
Answer C

Please clarify these questions.
Please suggest what I syllabus  cover for that exam.